With the launch of “Combat Island” lower than two weeks away, the UFC 251 battle card has now been finalized together with broadcast plans for the present.

The cardboard will function three title fights headlined by welterweight champion Kamaru Usman defending his belt in opposition to former teammate Gilbert Burns.

Usman has regarded nearly unbeatable as he stormed via the welterweight ranks earlier than profitable the belt in 2019. Since that point, he defended the title with a fifth-round TKO in opposition to Colby Covington however now he’ll be dealing with a former coaching companion who he labored with for the higher a part of eight years.

Burns comes into the principle occasion off six straight wins together with a lopsided resolution over former champion Tyron Woodley in his most up-to-date battle. Burns earned his title shot after shifting to welterweight final yr and if he wins at UFC 251, he would cap off an unimaginable 11 month run to grow to be champion.

In the meantime, Alexander Volkanovski will defend his featherweight title for the primary time in opposition to Max Holloway, who he defeated to say the belt final yr. Holloway is extensively thought to be arguably the best featherweight of all time so he was granted a direct rematch as he seeks to avenge his prior loss whereas dealing with Volkanovski on July 11.

The third title battle will crown a brand new bantamweight champion as Russian wrecking machine Petr Yan takes on former featherweight king Jose Aldo, who shall be making his second look at 135 kilos.

The UFC 251 principal card will kick off at 10 p.m. ET with the present broadcasting completely on ESPN+ pay-per-view in the USA.

The preliminary card will begin at 6 p.m. ET with the complete present simulcast on each ESPN and ESPN+ with the primary 4 fights of the night time additionally airing on UFC Combat Move. The precise bout order of the prelims continues to be to be decided.

Right here’s the finalized card for UFC 251: Usman vs. Burns

MAIN CARD (ESPN+ pay-per-view at 10 p.m. ET)

MAIN EVENT: Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns

Alexander Volkanovski vs. Max Holloway

Petr Yan vs. Jose Aldo

Jessica Andrade vs. Rose Namajunas

Paige VanZant vs. Amanda Ribas

UFC 251 PRELIMS (ESPN and ESPN+ at 6 p.m. ET)

Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiri Prochazka

Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Muslim Salikhov

Makwan Amirkhani vs. Danny Henry

Leonardo Santos vs. Roman Bogatov

Marcin Tybura vs. Alexander Romanov

Raulian Paiva vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov

Karol Rosa vs. Vanessa Melo

Martin Day vs. Davey Grant



CLICK HERE TO THE ORIGINAL ARTICLE